PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION STATEMENT

YOOV Insurance Services Limited (“YOOV ISL”, “we”, “us”, “our”) respects personal data privacy and is committed to fully implementing and complying with the requirements under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (“PDPO”). Personal data will be collected only for lawful and relevant purposes and all practicable steps will be taken to ensure that personal data held by us is accurate. We will take all practicable steps to ensure security of the personal data and to avoid unauthorized or accidental access, erasure or other use. This Privacy Policy Statement ("Statement") explains our information processing practices. It applies to any personal data you provide to YOOV ISL and, subject to local law, any personal information we collect from other sources.

Personal Data collected and/or held by YOOV ISL

We collect personal data to offer and administer our services and products. These include insurance broking, claims management, risk management consulting, other forms of insurance services (including underwriting of insurance products and reinsurance), employee benefits program administration. We may collect data such as your name, contact details, date of birth, gender, marital status, financial details, employment details and benefit coverage. We may also collect sensitive data about you such as criminal convictions or health data in relation to, health, professional liability and workers compensation insurance or employee benefit programs. When you request services, we ask that you provide accurate and necessary data that enables us to respond to your request. In doing so, you consent to our collection, use, storage and disclosure of this data to appropriate third parties for the purposes described in this Statement. While the personal data we collect may come directly from you, it may also be provided by your affiliates or other third parties (such as employers, insurance companies, insurance brokers or agents, credit organizations, motor vehicle and driver licensing authorities, financial institutions, medical professionals, etc.). If you provide personal data about other individuals (such as employees, dependents, etc.), you must obtain their consent prior to your disclosure to YOOV ISL

How does YOOV ISL use your personal data?

The purposes for which we collect your personal data, which may be used, stored, held, processed, transferred, disclosed or shared by YOOV ISL, are as follows: • provide information and services as requested by clients; • determine eligibility and process applications for products and services; • understand and assess clients' ongoing needs and offer products and services to meet those needs; • carry out client communication, service, billing and administration; • administer claims; • conduct data analysis; • obtain and update credit information with appropriate third parties, such as credit reporting agencies, where transactions are made on credit; • execute monitoring and training; • develop new services; • market products and services (subject to appropriate consent); and • conduct processing necessary to fulfill other contractual obligations for the individual. With your consent, we may also use your personal information for additional purposes. It is up to you whether you provide your personal data to us. However, if you do not provide us with your personal data, we may not be able to provide the information, products or services you need or to process your request.

Use and provision of personal data in direct marketing

From time to time, your personal data provided to us including name, contact details and demographic data, may be used, provided, disclosed and transferred by us to our affiliated businesses and third party service providers acting on YOOV ISL’s behalf including but not limited to mailing house, telemarketing and direct sales agents and call centres (within or outside Hong Kong) for the purpose of direct marketing in relation to insurance and financial products and services via different communication channels including fax, direct mail, email, SMS and telemarketing. If you do not consent to receive such marketing communications, you may at any time withdraw your consent to the use and provision of your Personal Data for direct marketing by contacting us using the contact information provided below.

Does YOOV ISL share/disclose your personal data?

Business Partners/Affiliates We disclose personal data to our business partners/affiliates that are necessary to provide our products and services, which may be located either within or outside of Hong Kong. We may share your information with our business partners/affiliates to enable them to contact you regarding additional products and services in which you have expressed an interest. Authorized Service Providers We may disclose your data to service providers we have retained to perform services on our behalf. These service providers are contractually restricted from using or disclosing the data except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements. Legal Requirements and Business Transfers We may disclose personal data (i) if we are required to do so by law or legal process, (ii) in response to law enforcement authority or other government official requests, (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss, (iv) in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity or (v) in the event that YOOV ISL is subject to a merger or acquisition to the new owner of the business. Disclosure may also be required for company audits or to investigate a complaint or security threat.

Personal Data Access / Correction Request

In accordance with the Ordinance, you have the right to: 1. check whether YOOV ISL holds personal data about you and, if so, obtain a copy of such data 2. require YOOV ISL to correct any personal data relating to you which is inaccurate; and 3. ascertain YOOV ISL policies and practices in relation to personal data and to be informed of the kind of personal data held by YOOV ISL. YOOV ISL has the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any personal data access request. Requests shall be made in writing to our Data Protection Officer, YOOV Insurance Services Limited, 26/F., Tamson Plaza, 161 Wai Yip Street, Kowloon. YOOV ISL Apr 2021 version

订阅我们获得我们最新资讯